My Cart      My Account


Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2
Omnitron iConverter GX/TM2, 1000 Mbit/s, SC, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah, Wired, 1310 nm, 472440.9" (12000m)

 SKU:   1017425979 - 9067717
 Manufacturer:   Omnitron Systems Technology
 Mfg. Part number:   8923N-1
 Availability:   No
 Our Price:    $795.81



Wireless technologies

Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports quantity


Input current

External power adapter

Operating temperature range (T-T)
0 - 50 °C

Storage temperature range (T-T)
-40 - 80 °C

Operating relative humidity range
5 - 95%

Operating altitude
-3937 - 157480.3" (-100 - 4000m)

Transfer rate (Mbps)
1000 Mbit/s

Fiber optic connector

Network standard
IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah

UL, CE, FCC Class A, MEF 9, MEF 14

Transmit power
-9.5 - -3 dBm

Receive power
-19.5 - -3 dBm

Cabling technology
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X

Dimensions (WxDxH)
21.59 x 114.3 x 71.12 mm

Power requirements


LED indicators

1310 nm

Maximum transfer distance
472440.9" (12000m)

Fiber mode structure

Fiber cable diameters supported
9/125 µm


Mean time between failures (MTBF)
10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

- Carrier-Grade optical Ethernet Network Interface Device
- Integrated SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 and IP-less 802.3ah management
- 802.3ah Link OAM for early fault detection and performance monitoring
- VLAN with 802.1ad Q-in-Q for E-Line and E-LAN services
- Quality of Service for Voice/Data/Video over Ethernet
- Bandwidth control (rate limiting) with 64Kb increments
- Port MIB statistics and optical performance statistics to support Service Level Agreements
- Port Access Control for enhanced security
- 10,240 byte Jumbo frames
- Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) Policy Control
- Configurable Link Fault Propagation modes
- Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
- Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
- UTP auto-crossover and auto-negotiation of data rate, duplex modes and pause capabilities
- Commercial (0 to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75º C) temperature ranges
- MEF 9 and 14 Certified Compliant
- NEBS Level 3 Compliant

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities. The GX/TM2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

The GX/TM2 is available as a compact standalone unit or as a chassis plug-in module. The hot-swappable GX/TM2 plug-in module can be mounted in a 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The plug-in module can manage other modules in the same chassis and operate as a managed 10/100/1000 media converter. It features two Gigabit Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules in a chassis for multi-port and multi-service configurations.

The standalone GX/TM2 is available as a tabletop or wall-mount unit. The tabletop model can be DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. Both the tabletop and the wall-mount models are DC powered and are available with an external AC/DC power adapter or a terminal connector for DC power. The GX/TM2 standalone unit combines management capability with a compact chassis for deployment at the demarcation point.

Carrier-Grade Optical Ethernet

iConverter fiber access Network Interface Devices and media converters are MEF 9 and 14 certified compliant and NEBS Level 3 compliant. iConverter NIDs enable Carrier-Grade Optical Ethernet with reliability and performance monitoring to support Service Level Agreements (SLAs).

The modular design of iConverter fiber access equipment future-proofs Metro Ethernet services with scalability of network services and lowers operating costs with comprehensive OAM management and provisioning.

Metro Ethernet Access

At the Central Office, the GX/TM2 plug-in module is installed in a managed iConverter 19-Module chassis for high-density fiber distribution from UTP switch equipment. At Customer Premises 1 and 2, GX/TM2 standalone NIDs provide a fiber uplink to a single copper port for intelligent demarcation of Ethernet services.
Site Map
Contact Us
Search Tips
RMA Request
Knowledge Base
About WDC1
Shipping Policy
Return Policy
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
How to Enable Cookies
Join Our Mailing List
Shop By Brand
Top Manufacturers
Search Tips
Customer Support
Worldwide Distribution Computers is a ShopWiki Approved Store Worldwide Distribution Computers is UpFront